General queries regarding halal/haram

Q) Is e322&e476 halal? 
A) Doubtful. Need Enquiry.

Q) I just bought a shaving foam which contains Lauryl alcohol and Stearyl alcohol. I wish to know if it is allowed to use the foam.
A) Permissible as an ingredient. But Islam prohibits shaving of beard.

Q) I am confused about the halaal issues between HRC and JUM?? as i heard only from one side (JUM's side) and now i want to hear from you..both are from the same aqeedah and both are muftis! 
A) Are you confused that there are two medical universities in Mauritius? There should be equilibrium in the ummah and one sided is no good.

Q) What is synthetic alcohol. Is it halaal? 
A) A chemical solution. Yes. 

Q) Zub express at Flic en Flac is certified halaal on your web site and yet it offers sea foods like lobster which according to your web site is not halaal. Please advise. 
A) Hanafis cannot consume these, but may sell these. These are not tayyibs and are insects type according to us. But according to Other mazhabs like shafi`ees, they may consume these. We do have tourists of other mazhabs or simply non muslims consuming in these restaurants.

Q) What are the consequences of eating non halal meat and poultry during hajj?
A) Weakness acceptance of duas.

Q) Is the meat and poultry in Saudi Arabia halal?
A) No. Only those slaughtered by hand.

Q) Can we follow the world halal coucil if we are not staying in Mauritius?
A) No.

Q) Is Shellac (E904) halaal? 
A) Yes.

Q) Can we eat chicken and meat in Muslim countries if they say it is halaal. like sadia chicken, Australian beef etc.
A) No. These are mechanically slaughtered and cannot be said halaal. These muslims do not know the maslas of zabah.

Q) ci77891 is halal?
A) Halaal suitable.

Q) Is vegeterianism allowed in islam? 
A) The shariah give permission to avoid any food for personal dislike, personnal taste and for health purposes. But shariah prohibits any diet that has a ritual, a way of kuffaar or outsource from another religion`s diet. The ayah 208 of surah Baqarah was revealed when some new muslims continued their jewish diet of abstaining from flesh of camel.

يَا أَيُّهَا الَّذِينَ آمَنُوا ادْخُلُوا فِي السِّلْمِ كَافَّةً وَلَا تَتَّبِعُوا خُطُوَاتِ الشَّيْطَانِ إِنَّهُ لَكُمْ عَدُوٌّ مُبِينٌ 

"O you who have believed, enter into Islam completely [and perfectly] and do not follow the footsteps of Satan. Indeed, he is to you a clear enemy." (Baqarah: 208)

Allah Ta`ala reprimanded them on that and told them to enter the fold of Islam completely and discard any kind of previous diet. As such, Islam did give considerable importance to the diet of a muslim since it is a way of living. As such one should enter the fold of Islam completely and follow the sunnah diet of eating meat, chicken and vegetables. One theory is that modern vegetarianism is not a ritual, but developed mainly because of the industrialisation of the meat industry providing poor quality meat, then some people opted for a safe way of eating. Because the meat is no more pure for a healthy diet, then one opt for pure vegetarian diet. If it is so, then partly vegetarianism is permissible as a healthy diet. Because Allah Ta`ala said:

يَا أَيُّهَا النَّاسُ كُلُوا مِمَّا فِي الْأَرْضِ حَلَالًا طَيِّبًا وَلَا تَتَّبِعُوا خُطُوَاتِ الشَّيْطَانِ إِنَّهُ لَكُمْ عَدُوٌّ مُبِينٌ 

"O mankind, eat from whatever is on earth [that is] lawful and good and do not follow the footsteps of Satan. Indeed, he is to you a clear enemy." (Baqarah: 168)

The holy prophet SAW prohibited any harmful food as a ''medical'' prescription. That is, it is a prescription that does not entail sins if not respected. The holy prophet SAW reprimanded Suheib r.a. on that he was eating dates while suffering from his eye.(Ibn Majah)

فَقَالَ النَّبِيُّ صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ تَأْكُلُ تَمْرًا وَبِكَ رَمَدٌ 

''Do you eat dates in spite of your eyes suffering from conjunctivitis?'' 

As such one may adopt a diet that is safe for one`s own health. For example some people are allergic to milk, then they may avoid these because of their healths. 

As such, to avoid all types of harmful medicines and boosters given to beef and chicken breeding, one may adopt vegetarianism to some extent. But still, time to time he should force himself to find some healthy halaal meat and fish so as to follow the sunnah way of eating. Because we cannot treat as ''Haraam'' whatever Allah Ta`ala made halaal. The Qur-aan clearly exhort us on that:

يَا أَيُّهَا الَّذِينَ آمَنُوا لَا تُحَرِّمُوا طَيِّبَاتِ مَا أَحَلَّ اللَّهُ لَكُمْ وَلَا تَعْتَدُوا إِنَّ اللَّهَ لَا يُحِبُّ الْمُعْتَدِينَ 

"O you who have believed, do not prohibit the good things which Allah has made lawful to you and do not transgress. Indeed, Allah does not like transgressors." (Mai'dah: 87)

'' All halaal meat and vegetables should be treated as halaal and hence strict vegetarianism is not shariat compatible. Because strict vegetarians avoid meat as something ''makrooh'' and despised. This should not be the attitude of a muslim. 

And one should bear in mind that a muslim should always oppose the way of the non muslims since vegetarianism is a non muslim diet development. The holy prophet SAW said: ''Oppose the way of the polytheists...''(Bukhari)''Oppose the way of living of the Jews and the Christians.''(Ibn Hibban)

Since the vegetarian diet was adopted by other religions like hindus, budhists, etc then it is reprehensible for a muslim to be vegetarian. And because there is a theory of some vegetarians, that one should not cause harm to animals and living things. If so, then vegetarianism is not shariah compatible. Because the shariah has a defined diet that has no vegetarianism in it. 

Furthermore, the Qur-aan says that these animals are created for our consumption. In fact vegetables also living organisms and do have feelings and making tasbeeh. But still vegetarians do eat it. As such it is prohibited to be a strict vegetarianism. Wallahu A`lam. 

Q) Is drinking senne leaf sunnah? what are its benefits? 
A) Senna is medically sunnah. It is a good laxative. 

Q) Can we use products containing sodium tallowate? 
A) Soap are all ok. 

Q) According to Fiqah, how many people do we need to inform us if a particular food is halal suitable or not?
A) According to Fuqahas, it is enough for just one simple Muslim to inform us whether a certain food is halal or not, for us to eat. (Shami)

Q) Are Muslims allowed to eat in a Hindu wedding? 
A) No. The presence of rituals of non muslim rites, intermingling, haraam food and also jeopardizing the muslim blood to approach hinduism makes it haraam for us to eat in a non muslim wedding. If found necessary, we may visit the person to well wish the family, but no such closeness should be that we sit and eat with them.

Q) Can't all the halaal committee in mauritius, do come together, so as we arent confused. I know the ummah have been split, but we all keep away that we arent supposed to consume, irrespective to which group we believe in. 
A) We have always been proposing a unified committee, but some reasons are preventing that. Insha Allah, with your duas, we may achieve that. But know also that the different halaal organisations are doing great job each. Should there be only one, then there would be no competition and then there would be less halaal outlets. There is blessing in disguise..

Q) Is it true that we should cook /eat non veg food if any of the member in family have got mumps? 
A) On a shariah perspective, there is permissibility for diet in any food if it is medically prescribed.

Q) Ki ete l`huile de vison? 
A) L`huile de vison c`est ene de l`huile ki sorti depuis ene zanimo appelle Vison. Li couma ene gros le rat. Zote fonne so la graisse pou gagne sa de l`huile la. Donc sa de l`huile la li napaak et impure et mousalmane pas gagne droit servi.

Q) I wanted to ask concerning halaal gelatine and using gelatine to make sugar paste for cake decoration. Can we eat the cake after taking off the sugar paste? is gelatine bought at Tenfa halaal because i've seen this gelatine at a pastry shop whose cakes are sopposed to be halaal safe. 
A) No. Not halal.

Q) If a chocolate states 'suitable for vegetarian' and whey powder is present in the ingredients, than will it be halal? 
A) Ok if no alcohol on it.

Q) Ethyl alcohol is halal or not?
A) If synthetic, then ok. 

Q) Are stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol and phenoxyethanol halal? 
A) They are ok. 

Q) Natural vanilla extract halal? 
A) Ok, can be used.

Q) Why is only one place in Makkah halal?
A) Except for Tazij al Fakieh, in terms of information available to us, unfortunately all hotels use Brazil mechanically slaughtered chicken.

Q) Can we eat food at al baik in Makkah?
A) No. Only Tazij Al Fakieh.

Q) Is Lecithin e322, present in dairy maid icecream, halal?
A) Yes, halal.

Q) I would like to know if the ingredient brewer yeast, found in Meliora Snack, is halal or not. 
A) Levure de biere is a halaal ingredient and has nothing to do with beer.

Q) Is it permissible to consume pills such as viagra for more courage? 
A) Permissible.

Q) Is e110 (sunset yellow fcf) found in a jelly halal? 
A) The colour is ok. The jelly should not contain gelatine. Pakistan jelly ok. 

Q) I have received a box of dates as a gift from a person who brought from the UK and today, having checked the code bar regarding the boycott Israel campaigns I found out to my horror that it is a product of the terrorist state of Israel. What should I do with it now? It is manufactured from land stolen from the Palestinian people so is it halaal? The problem is that I ate of it both for Sehri and Iftar. Does it nullify my rozas? on the box the place of manufacture was : Product of Jordan River. 
A) The dates are halaal. Although unjust, but confiscated land are now legally in possession of the jews. Just like the places like Khaibar and Banu Nazeer are now for muslims. Confiscation of the government even on private lands-Al `iyazou billah- also is recognized and accepted by the shariat. The dates are halaal and can be eaten. The boycott is not to buy. You received them in gift. 

Q) Is bovine gelatine from Germany halal? There is a halal label on the packet. 
A) No.

Q) I received products for foot skin problems, the product contains honey, olive oil and dead sea salt , can i use them? If not can you please explain why?
A) No. Do not use Dead sea ingredients.

Q) I want to know how to send sms on asking if a food item is halaal or not. For example, if I want to know if M&Ms chocolate is halaal or not, what should I do?? 
A) Send your querry on +23057921333. Mnms is haraam due to E120. To have e-numbers list, send a message QNA HALAAL to 8386.

Q) I would like to know if these ingredients are halal Ethylhexyl Triazone, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol, Ethylhexyl Mithoxycinnamate,Ethylhexyl acrylate copolymer,Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenol Triazine,Polyethylene, Polythylene Terephthalate. 
A) Halaal safe.

Q) I have read somewhere that some 'lactoserum en poudre' that is whey powder contains something called (presure animal) which are used in the process of coagulation to produce the lactoserum therefore making the lactoserum haraam to consume, including nutella. Is it true? Pls clarify. 
A) Rennet is halaal as far as it is not from pig. Commercial rennet is from calves. 

Q) Is the chicken breast bone cartilage Halaal to eat? 
A) Halaal to eat.

Q) Is E 471 haraam? Example in ice scream like mikostar.? 
A) E 471 is doubtful and need verification before consummation. Avoid Miko and consume Dairy Maid or Nestle.

Q) Could you please kindly state whether the following soft drinks are halaal safe or not: 7up,  Mirinda,  Mountain Dew,  Eski,  Sprite,  Fanta?
A) All fizzy drinks do have a small percentage of alcohol. Normally these alcohol are not from Grapes and Dates, and also does not intoxicate. As such we have no ground to say that it is haraam. But still it is better to avoid all. Pepsi is an alternative because its original formulae does not contain alcohol. 

Q) Is only the meat of an animal, which is not slaughtered according to the Muslim rite, haram? What about products derived from the other parts?
A) Other parts also haraam.

Q) Can we eat diwali cake? 
A) No. 

Q) Can we eat "7 carri" at a hindu wedding if invited? 
A) No. 

Q) Si ene non musulman donne moi gateau qui line gagner dans ene marriage (hindou) (barfi,ragolla,..) est-ce qui capave consomme sa gateau la? 
A) Non, pas manger. Accepter li et après sa jete li. 

Q) Are these halal? E420,E951,E950,E955,E414,E422,E171,E322,E904,E903,E320. 
A) Some are doubtful. Need to know in which product found and where manufactured. 

Q) Je voudrais savoir si le menu halal proposé sur Air Mauritius est halal véritablement. 
A) Pas certifier. A eviter. 

Q) There is a special meal available on air mauritius which is called kosher meal which is normally ordered by jews. It is prepared and packed in south africa. Can it be halaal, can u please enquire? 
A) Not halaal suitable. Kosher food may contain wine, beer, etc.

Q) Is there any harm in having milk after eating fish? 
A) There are medical view on that this may cause sickness. But on a shar`ee standpoint, it is permissible. 

Q) Someone gives me to eat. Later i find that the food was obtained from haram means. Am i sinful? Are my prayers not counted for 40 days? 
A) Make tawbah and istighfaar. No, your prayers will be accepted surely insha Allah. Allah Ta`ala says: ''Et accomplis la Salât aux deux extrémités du jour et à certaines heures de la nuit. Les bonnes œuvres dissipent les mauvaises.'' (11:114) So when you would accomplish 5 times salaahs, you would surely erase all previous mistakes. 

Q) If someone ate something that contained haram ingredients (without knowing), which he wouldn't eat if he knew from before, will he be sinful? 
A) Making sincere tawbah is sufficient to for all sins to be forgiven. 

Q) Why is Cochenille haram?
A) Allah Ta`ala has made haraam all disgustful things like rats, dogs, wasp and crabs. The holy prophet p.b.u.h. stopped his sahabi to make medicine from frog. He used to open and take out insects in old dates. As such any insect and rodents are haraam. As such cochineal is also haraam. The red colour of cochineal is the result of crushed amount of insect cochineal. 

Q) Are Muslims permitted to eat only vegetables and fruits and abstain from consuming meat etc due to dislike of taste of these foods (meat chickenfish etc) 
A) It is not haraam to be vegetarian. But it is not recommended though. It is permissible when doubtful menus are presented as alternative. But one should try to come on sunnah and eat the halaal meat and fish only because it is sunnah. If one is imitating western tendency to be vegetarian, then this diet is not permissible. In fact the Coran reprehended some people who were new muslims and were still following their previous diet and were not eating camel meat. Nontheless, if your taste cannot tolerate meat and fish, then it is permissible to eat vegetables. 

Q) Someone gave me something to eat with his money which is haraam, can i eat it? 
A) No, give it to someone poor. 

Q) I need some clarifications about the E numbers. In your list, there are some numbers which are accompanied by an E, eg, like E153, E160, E252 etc. Some are not accompanied with an E, like, 478, 491, 492, 493 etc. Is this a typing error and all the numbers should normally have an E prefix, eg, 491 should in fact be E491? If not a typing error, then if I find those numbers which are not actually accompanied by an E having an E prefix, will it be halaal safe? For eg, 491 has no E prefix in your list. Now, if I buy something and among its ingredients, there is E491, will it be halaal safe? 
A) Both are the same and represent the same ingredient. Some mention it with E and some without E. 

Q) Is rennet, a chemical source from calves, halal? it is found in masterfoods chocolates twix, mars, bounty, maltesers, milky way. 
A) Rennet from cow is a halaal suitable ingredient. 

Q) Certaines snacks de Malaisie contiennent E 120 et ont des logos halaal ? 
A) Il est vrai que certaines snacks de Malaisie contiennent E120 et ont des logos halaal. Il ne faut pas consommer ces snacks puisque E120 est d`origine insect et donc n`est pas halaal. 

Q) Is it reliable to consider as halaal the products that are certified by The South African National Halaal Authority (SANHA)?
A) Halaal suitable. 

Q) On the halal card, is 476 the same as E476?? Meaning is it haraam??
A) 476 and E 476 are the same. On the halaal card, E 476 is written doubtful. That ingredient may be of Animal origin or halaal origin. Hence sms us on 57921333 to enquire on the ingredient. Please send the name of the product, the nature and also where is it made. As soon as we confirm its origin, we will answer you. 

Q) Does a Vegeterian-Suitable Product automatically means that the product is Halaal?
A) Not necessarily. Because a vegetarian dish may include beer and alcohol. 

Q) Why is it not permissible to eat haram? 
A) Because it's the command of Allah. 

Q) Is it true if we eat a haraam food our salaat will not count for 40 days? 
A) No, not true. Need to make tawbah and repent sincerely. 

Q) I have bought some drugs and I learned that they contain haraam ingredients. What should I do with them if the pharmacist refuses to take them back? 
A) If it contains animal ingredients, then throw away. But if non animal haraam ingredients, then you may give to a non muslim. 

Q) I have read an article in star which says that the yeast used for making bread is not halal safe!! is there any investigaton being done in that matter? 
A) Investigated. We have certified yeast from France and Australia. As per ingredients, the yeast from China is deemed for consumption although prudence should be taken from Chinese manufacturers` composition specifications. According to research carried out recently, our bread are halaal suitable, but we recommend our bakeries to use yeast other than that from China. We also appeal the bakeries to use silicone or synthetic brushes instead of normal paintbrush. 

Q) If one asks someone if a particular food is halaal 3 times, and actually it is not, what is the consequence?
A) In halaal and haraam issues, we should take care that we are not betreated since the effect on the du`a is certain. But the door of repentance is always opened until the sun rise from the west. As such you may ask for forgiveness and take more care that we ourselves verify or ask halaal research committee on the issue. 

Q) What are my duties, if i see a muslim eating something haraam, or doubtedly not halaal? 
A) Infom him politely the reasons that the food is doubtful and would endanger the acceptance of du`a and `ibadats. 

Q) Would like to ask if someone has eaten something not halal without knowing what must he do. 
A) Make tawbah and istighfaar. Give also a sadaqah of say Rs 100. It is not true to say that your `ibadat will not be accepted for so many days. 

Q) ki consequence consome kitchose haraam ou douteux? 
A) Li met endanger acceptation de `ibadat et duas. Mais apres ki finne realise, la porte tawbah toujours ouvert. Donc bizin continuer lire namaz et faire bon action afin pou efface sa erreur la. Allah Ta`ala dire: ''Banne bon actions zote reface banne mauvais action.'' (Qur-aan) 

Q) Can you list the halal restaurants around Mauritius? 
A) We do not encourage Muslims to eat outside food. Because the chickens are from Belgium, Brazil etc whicih are not halal and are been used in certain restaurants. As such, it is difficult to certify a restaurant 100 %. But if our halal certificate is been found there, than you may eat. We recommend to avoid consuming chicken from big firms and rather choose small firms. 

Q) Which hotel is halal in Mauritius? 
A) In fact, non of the hotels in Mauritius are halal. There is always a fear of cross contamination. We would recommend you to stay in a hotel in Flic en Flack and to go eat in Zub express. 

Q) Carmine is being used in fabrics. Is it halal? 
A) Yes, carmine is an ingredient that comes from an insect called Lac. Because it is derived from an insect, it is not halal to eat it. But if it gets on hands, its paak (clean). Like all insects are paak. But even if it is paak, it does not mean that it is halal to eat. Thus it is haram to eat it but it can be used in fabrics or for printing purposes.

Q) Is KFC in makkah halaal? 
A) The Chicken comes from either European or Brazilian farms. These places tolerate Zabah with machine blades. As such we need to stay away from such food that may affect our `umrah and tawaaf. 

Q) Mc Donald halaal?
A) It is not certified by Halaal Research Committee. One should note that Mc Donald twice had to pay Veg and Halaal organisation in America concerning their food preparation. Please abstain where not listed. Find the listed restaurants on the Halaal and Haraam section.

Q) Is Domaine Anna Hotel at flic-en-flaq Halal?
A) Not listed.

Q) Spur and Panarottis halal?
A) Spur and Panarottis sell porc also.  

Other Articles on Halal & Haraam
Updated Saudi Halaal info
Guide Halaal et Végétarien
Que savions nous des “E-Numbers”? E 120, E 441, E 542
Halaal Guide
La liste des medicaments halaal
Those Arnotts biscuits that are halaal safe
Dairy Products
Meat, Chicken & Fish
Beverages and juices
Biscuits,choclates, sweets, snacks & ice creams
Cosmetics and others
Medecines and others
Miscellaneous products
Les gâteaux suivants ne sont pas aux normes décrites:
Conditions for a hotel to have a halal certificate
Ki l`hotel halaal dans Maurice?
Ki l`hotel halaal a Rodrigues?
Banne ‘’stocks’’ dans banne l`hotel halaal?
Separate halaal menus in Casuarina Hotel
Halal food in Hajj
Des insectes dans vos Chewing Gums !
All this contain insect carmine - E 120
Halaal Research Committee
Are the breathable nail polishes permissible to wear?
Attention du porc dans la sauce Panzani !
Beware of HR PLACENTA products
BEWARE of Dr.Oetker Vanoise Glace
Halaal Certified Restaurants of Mauritius
La boisson VITALACTIVE contient l’ingrédient E 120
Lay's roasted chicken
CUIR de PAKISTAN et de l`Inde
Corn Mix contains E 120
Beware of Candy Fruit Cubes from France
Body Building products that are halaal:
Info Halaal and Ziyarats 1438
Tetes Brulees de arome fraise
Produits haraam a consommer
Liste des produits certifies
"Halal" Meat Fraud in Brazil
  Website Designed by HDM Interactive Ltd.